2015 - Big Mountain 29 Disc - 21sp

Sporting big 29" wheels to roll through just about anything, the Big Mountain 29 21-speed is an even better deal this year, with a new alloy frame and light-but-strong Kore XCD handlebar and stem. Easy-maintenance mechanical disc brakes handle the descents.

SIZESS/M (17"), M (19"), L (21")
COLOR(S)Blue
MAIN FRAMESE 1 Alloy, w/ Semi-Integrated Headset, w/ 1-1/2" Lower Bearing, Double Water Bottle Mounts
REAR TRIANGLESE 1 Alloy, w/ Replaceable Hanger
FORKHL 595 / 29", 100mm Travel
CRANKSETProwheel, 48/38/28T, 7-Speed
BOTTOM BRACKETSquare Taper Sealed
PEDALS1-Piece Resin Body, Boron Axle
FRONT DERAILLEURShimano Altus, Band Type 34.9mm
REAR DERAILLEURShimano Tourney, 7-Speed
SHIFTERSShimano EF-41 EZ-Fire, 21-Speed
CASSETTEShimano Tourney Freewheel, 14-28T, 7-Speed
CHAINKMC, 7-Speed
WHEELSETWeinmann Zac 19 32H Double Wall Rims, Alloy Formula Disc Hubs, Black Spokes, Steel QR
TIRES29" x 2.0", 27tpi
BRAKE SETHL DB-280 Mechanical Disc, 160mm Rotors
BRAKE LEVERSShimano EF-41 2-Finger
HEADSETVP, 1-1/8"- 1-1/2" w/ Caged Bearings
HANDLEBARKore XCD alloy, 18mm Rise, 9? Sweep, 31.8mm Clamp
STEMKore XCD alloy, 31.8mm Clamp, 6? Rise
TAPE/GRIPKraton Rubber, Closed End
SADDLESE w/ Foam Padding, Steel Rails
SEAT POSTAlloy, 31.6mm x 300mm
WEIGHT33.50lbs / 15.20kgs (19")
SIZE(S/M)17"(M)19"(M/L)21"
SEAT TUBE, CENTER TO TOP432483534
TOP TUBE, EFFECTIVE572589601
TOP TUBE, EFFECTIVE IN.22.5"23.2"23.7"
HEAD TUBE110115125
SEAT TUBE ANGLE73°73°73°
HEAD TUBE ANGLE71°71°71°
CHAINSTAY445445445
WHEELBASE107910911120
FORK OFFSET383838
BOTTOM BRACKET DROP606060
STACK632666675
REACH383401436
STANDOVER797835865
STEM100100110
HANDLEBAR WIDTH710710710
CRANK170170170
SEAT POST DIAMETER31.631.631.6
Like It Then Share It: