2016 - Discovery 26 1.0

The Discovery is perfect for beginner riders looking to experience what their neighborhood trails and bike paths have to offer. The 1.0 features a lightweight alloy frame (also available in Step-Through), comfortable suspension fork, easy-to-use Shimano twist shifters, and sure-stopping, alloy linear-pull brakes. The value 2.0 features a steel frame, twist shifters, and linear-pull brakes.

SIZESS (15"), M (17"), L (19"), XL (21")
COLOR(S)Green
MAIN FRAME6061 Alloy, Semi-Integrated Headset, Replaceable Hanger, Water Bottle Mounts
FORKHL, 50mm Travel
CRANKSETAlloy 48/38/28T
BOTTOM BRACKETSealed Cartridge
PEDALSResin Platform
FRONT DERAILLEURShimano Tourney
REAR DERAILLEURShimano Tourney
SHIFTERSShimano Revo Shift, 21-Speed
CASSETTEShimano Freewheel, 14-28T, 7-Speed
CHAINKMC, 7-Speed
WHEELSETAlloy 36H Rims, Alloy Hubs, Black Spokes
TIRESKenda, 26" x 1.95"
BRAKE SETAlloy Linear Pull
BRAKE LEVERSAlloy
HEADSET1-1/8" Threadless
HANDLEBARSteel, 30mm Rise, 25.4mm
STEMSteel, 25° Rise, 25.4mm
TAPE/GRIPKraton
SADDLEMTB
SEAT POSTSteel, 27.2mm
EXTRASN/A
WEIGHT31.28 lbs / 14.22 kg
SIZE(S)15"(S/M)17"(M)19"(M/L)21"
SEAT TUBE, CENTER TO TOP381432483534
TOP TUBE, EFFECTIVE540534545585
HEAD TUBE LENGTH115115130140
SEAT TUBE ANGLE, ACTUAL73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
HEAD TUBE ANGLE70°70°70°70°
CHAINSTAY LENGTH430430430430
WHEELBASE 1031104610591078
BOTTOM BRACKET DROP45454545
FORK OFFSET40404040
STACK551551565574
REACH377392396415
STANDOVER727748781810
Like It Then Share It: